4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 20:47:34 GMT -5
Hi guys, I have been working on a small Java program to control the XMC from your desktop. This is written in java so it should be operating system independent, although saying that i have written and only tested on Windows. This is still in Alpha stage but i would like a couple of testers that obviously have an XMC to test against and are reasonably tech savvy so know how to get a java applet up and running on their machine. I have not implemented everything that Chuck has in his application as yet, in time i will possibly although i would probably rather try my hand at an app for mobile based platforms as for me that would be more use than controlling it from a PC. However, this app should let you do all the common things, power on and off (Zone 1 and 2), change the volume (Zone 1 and 2), change your inputs, audio mode, full tuner controls etc. DISCLAIMER: I am not a programmer, i just like playing with cool stuff in my spare time. use this at your own risk, i am not responsible for any damages that occur to any equipment. This app is not endorsed by Emotiva in any way. I will do my best to implement good ideas or fix any issues to the best of my very limited ability. I will have more instructions for any individuals that are interested in testing. Thanks.
|
|
hemster
Global Moderator
Particle Manufacturer
...still listening... still watching
Posts: 51,952
|
Post by hemster on Nov 30, 2014 20:50:21 GMT -5
I'm in! Please send me a link for the download and I'd be happy to give it a whirl.
Thanks.
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 21:54:46 GMT -5
I'm in! Please send me a link for the download and I'd be happy to give it a whirl. Thanks. PM Sent
|
|
|
Post by Chuck Elliot on Nov 30, 2014 22:11:33 GMT -5
PM Sent
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 22:24:43 GMT -5
|
|
twism
Emo VIPs
Posts: 683
|
Post by twism on Nov 30, 2014 22:45:43 GMT -5
I'd like to check it out on my Mac
|
|
|
Post by Chuck Elliot on Nov 30, 2014 22:46:25 GMT -5
Looks nice! I avoided the progress-bar on the volume, which I like, as there is no way to get the maximum volume via the protocol. You appear to also have the Zone 2 Volume issue - doesn't work. After issuing some commands, the right icon slides beside to left icon until a new value is available. I like the speaker icons. May I steal them for my app? Do you have VisualStudio?
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 22:56:32 GMT -5
I avoided the progress-bar on the volume, which I like, as there is no way to get the maximum volume via the protocol. >> Agreed, the protocol doesn't supply this but it seems to be a range of -96 to +11 so i ran with that. You appear to also have the Zone 2 Volume issue - doesn't work. >> Yes i noticed that - i though it was maybe just me as i have nothing setup for Zone 2 - known bug? After issuing some commands, the right icon slides beside to left icon until a new value is available. >> Not sure i understand - can you provide me with more details on how to replicate this? I like the speaker icons. May I steal them for my app? >> Course you can! Do you have VisualStudio? >> Nope - i could get my hands on it probably but i have no knowledge in whatever that language is
|
|
|
Post by Chuck Elliot on Nov 30, 2014 23:04:33 GMT -5
After issuing some commands, the right icon slides beside to left icon until a new value is available. >> Not sure i understand - can you provide me with more details on how to replicate this? Check out Zone2 audio selection.
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 23:07:47 GMT -5
Check out Zone2 audio selection. OK got it - probably missed a null check somewhere.
|
|
|
Post by ÈlTwo on Nov 30, 2014 23:46:45 GMT -5
I'd like to check it out as well.
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Nov 30, 2014 23:52:14 GMT -5
I'd like to check it out as well. PM Sent
|
|
|
Post by LuisV on Dec 1, 2014 0:11:45 GMT -5
I'm willing to help you test this out.
|
|
|
Post by Chuck Elliot on Dec 1, 2014 3:00:25 GMT -5
Check out Zone2 audio selection. OK got it - probably missed a null check somewhere. One other thing. The "friendly name" is returned as the source by the protocol. Since there is no way to associate the "friendly name" to an actual input#, I used plain vanilla buttons for source selection instead of "Radio Buttons".
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Dec 1, 2014 6:08:36 GMT -5
One other thing. The "friendly name" is returned as the source by the protocol. Since there is no way to associate the "friendly name" to an actual input#, I used plain vanilla buttons for source selection instead of "Radio Buttons". Correct, although i have attempted to work around this to allow the buttons to work by matching some other values. I am sure there is a combination of settings that will cause this not to work but i haven't found it yet - i am hoping that it will turn up in the beta testing if it is a real issue.
|
|
|
Post by romotiva on Dec 1, 2014 8:21:31 GMT -5
looks cool, PM sent
|
|
|
Post by Basshead on Dec 1, 2014 9:22:44 GMT -5
PM sent, Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by ÈlTwo on Dec 2, 2014 0:49:31 GMT -5
Very nice. I do note that selecting inputs 2, 7 and 8 all select correctly, but the app shows the selection as 1 whenever you select input 2, and shows the last input selected for inputs 7 and 8, UNLESS you select input 6 then 7 and 8 sequentially. Going to input 1 after using the tuner also exhibits an incorrect indication of the input selected. Input 1 selected: Input 2 selected Input 3 selected.
|
|
4sfed
Minor Hero
Posts: 32
|
Post by 4sfed on Dec 2, 2014 1:33:59 GMT -5
Great feedback thank you. This was one area i was a little concerned about how it would work in the wild. On my system - which has a very limited amount of changes from the default, it works fine.
I was using multiple items to try and work out what input you have actually selected, one of them being the Video input (HDMI number). Can i ask, have you modified them from defaults? For example, for your input 2 do you have a video source of something other than HDMI 2 chosen? (My guess you may have this set as HDMI 1 which is why the app is behaving the way it is). If you can let me know this i may be able to understand whats going on.
|
|
|
Post by romotiva on Dec 2, 2014 4:27:02 GMT -5
Great feedback thank you. This was one area i was a little concerned about how it would work in the wild. On my system - which has a very limited amount of changes from the default, it works fine. I was using multiple items to try and work out what input you have actually selected, one of them being the Video input (HDMI number). Can i ask, have you modified them from defaults? For example, for your input 2 do you have a video source of something other than HDMI 2 chosen? (My guess you may have this set as HDMI 1 which is why the app is behaving the way it is). If you can let me know this i may be able to understand whats going on.
|
|