|
Post by creimes on Mar 8, 2014 1:46:06 GMT -5
Thought it would be interesting to see and or hear what everyone's top 5 2013 album releases were, we all have our favorite classics but just would like to get a take on some new music that maybe we haven't heard before. My top 5 for 2013 were as follows in no particular order 1 - Imaginary Cities - Fall of Romance 2 - Various Artists - Sound City Soundtrack 3 - Queens of the Stoneage - Like Clockwork 4 - Matthew Good - Arrows Of desire 5 - Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
|
|
|
Post by indyscammer on Mar 8, 2014 10:34:19 GMT -5
That Sound City album is on my radar but I have not pulled the trigger yet. Below is my list in alphabetical order. I chose these by which 2013 releases I have spun the most. 1. Alkaline Trio - My Shame is True 2. Houndmouth - From the Hills Below the City 3. Jason Isbell - Southeastern 4. Lissie - Back to Forever 5. The Swimming Pool Q's - The A & M Years
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2014 11:48:29 GMT -5
1. Protector - Reanimated Homunculus 2. The Gates of Slumber - Stormcrow 3. Chalice of Doom - Into Hypnagogia 4. Cathedral - The Last Spire 5. Stomach Earth - S/T
|
|
DYohn
Emo VIPs
Posts: 18,349
|
Post by DYohn on Mar 8, 2014 12:42:31 GMT -5
Let's see... for me it has to be:
1) David Bowie : The Next Day 2) Nine Inch Nails : Hesitation Marks 3) Queens of the Stoneage : ... Like Clockwork 4) Bad Religion : True North 5) Atoms For Peace : Amok
|
|
|
Post by creimes on Mar 8, 2014 12:54:53 GMT -5
Let's see... for me it has to be: 1) David Bowie : The Next Day 2) Nine Inch Nails : Hesitation Marks 3) Queens of the Stoneage : ... Like Clockwork 4) Bad Religion : True North 5) Atoms For Peace : Amok Bought the Amok album on CD as well, such a great album to chill to
|
|